Monday, July 20, 2009

Hello old friends!

I've been gone for oh so long. I don't know why I really stopped writing? I decided I miss it greatly!
So I think I'm going to pick it up again!
Anyone still reading me out there? Hope everyone is having a great summer!

Friday, March 6, 2009

"Gimme Gimme Moore"

Every time I think of brand new Sabre Dominic Moore all I can think of is that stupid Britney Spears song. LoL Don't think I'm not going to sing it tonight when he plays!
Oh hey Mr. Moore! Glad our country decided to let you play tonight! Congrats!
Watching his interview on he seems pretty happy to be here. (I don't blame him.)
Other random note....I was excited to see what number he would be. 17 it is.

Thursday, March 5, 2009

I'm Not A Fan

I'm not a fan of this.....
but I guess it's better to get something for him now while we can. Still I find it sad when guys go that I like. It should have been Max. Oh well.

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

What a day!

Today was trade deadline day. I was pretty excited to see what would unfold. I was pretty pumped about the Vermette trade only because I think he's pretty nice looking. With him no longer being a Sen I'm free to admire him. hahaha
Sabres signed Connolly for 2 more years.....whatever. I know there are a lot of people out there that are really pumped about this news. Me not so much. But whatever. If he stays healthy then I'll be happy.
Mikael Tellqvist was acquired from Phoenix. This made me quite nervous. I can understand wanting to having a backup goalie with nhl experience, but it makes me think Miller isn't coming back for the rest of the season. HEARTBREAK!!!!!!!!!!!!
Dominic Moore also jumped on the Sabre train from Leaf nation. Oh my God I just typed Leaf Nation. Ew.
Sad news of the day is Al Kotalik going to Edmonton. I'm gonna miss you Al. All the times we shared @ Chefs while you ate your pasta and I laughed your hats and spice girl glasses. I hope you coached everyone in shootout before you left.
In even sadder news.....Max Afinogenov is still a Sabre.

GOOD NEWS.....Buffalo beat Montreal tonight 5-1. Patty was 1:06 away from a shutout. SO CLOSE! What a great game tonight though! I didn't get to see the 3 stars of the game but my personal star goes to the Goose! How adorable was he after his shorty?! He was freakin giddy on the bench! LoL
Thomas Vanek made his return wearing his "Silence of the Lambs" mask. Glad he's back out there.

Dear Sabres,
Please play this well next weekend when I actually get to come watch you. K thanks!

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Does Afinogenov WANT to go?

According to the Buffalo news Afinogenov has had some good practices with the team and is hoping to play against the Habs but Lindy isn't sure yet. Max talked to the press in Long Island.

"I've been here for like 10 years. All my career," said Afinogenov. "Played all my games here. All my friends [are] here. My home here. I want to be here. But just for once, I want to play. If I'm sitting, there's no reason for me to be here."

I think Max has scored 2 goals all season? If he isn't moved Darcy really is dumb. What do you guys think will be done with Max? What do you think we can get for him?

Monday, March 2, 2009

I'm the winner!

So I haven't posted a blog in 2 weeks. 2 WEEKS! Clearly I am the winner of the "worst blogger ever" award! I'm not really sure why I haven't gotten around to posting? Maybe it's depression?
The night Miller got injured I was in Canada. I heard it happen on the radio but didn't see it until I got home. Ugh it was like watching a puppy get hit by a car. It totally broke my heart. I love lalime but good lord do we need Ryan back!
The past couple games have been so hard to watch. The hurricanes game I thought was decent at least. Lalime had a solid game and made some killer saves. Shutout by the Islanders though? THAT made me want to bury my head in a hole.
Thomas is said to be making his return Wednesday. THANK YOU JESUS! Maybe he can fire everyone up!

Is there any point to this post? Not really.
Has everything I wrote about probably been written about by 30 other people or more? Probably.
I just needed to catch up. I need to stop being a bad blogger.

Now I'll just sit back and wait for some trades to go down. Pleeeeeeeease don't do something stupid Darcy!

Saturday, February 21, 2009

Happy Hockey Day Canada

Happy Hockey Day to all my neighbors to the north! I'm actually headed to Canada today. I'm seeing The Trews play in Kingston tonight. Anyone else a fan?

Because I'll be @ the concert I'll sadly be missing the game. Hopefully I'll come home and have a reason to use my favorite phrase of "Suck it Drury!"

Tallinder is ready to hit the ice tonight. Teppo Numminen will be cozy and warm in the press box with Paestch.

I don't really have much to say about tonight's match-up. Of course I'm hoping for a win. It's pretty much Rangers country here where I live so I'm glad to be heading north.....where it will be leafs/sens country. UGH! lol